logo
D.A.V. Centenary Public School
D-Block, Chander Nagar, Ghaziabad - 201001
Latest News  
 
Student  
Shooting Star appreciated by the Chief Minister of Delhi
  Mr. Arvind Kejriwal,  the Chief Minister  of Delhi met , awarded and appreciated  the efforts of upcoming shooting stars of Delhi and NCR. Our students Siddharth Mavi and Rishabh Mavi were very much inspired after the meeting.
16 Medals in Judo at Aadharshila Inter School Judo Tournament

DAVians bag 3 Gold 6 Silver and 7 Bronze in Aadharshila Inter School Judo Tournament 2018

at Aadharshila International School, Pitampura

 

S.No.

Student’s Name

Class

Position

1

Kavya Makkar

VI

GOLD

2

Lakshya Gupta

VI

GOLD

3

Yash Dhama

V

GOLD

4

Aryan Singh

VII

SILVER

5

Piyush Kumar

VI

SILVER

6

Bhumit Kalra

VI

SILVER

7

Mehak Garg

IX

SILVER

8

Lipika Rathore

IX

SILVER

9

Alisha Garg

VI

SILVER

10

Pari Rawal

V

BRONZE

11

Anika Jain

V

BRONZE

12

Krish Sharma

VII

BRONZE

13

Abhinav Tiwari

VI

BRONZE

14

Dhruv Sharma

V

BRONZE

15

Vishnu Sharma

VIII

BRONZE

16

Lakshit Jamnal

IX

BRONZE

16 medals to DAVCPS students in Skating

Our students bagged 16 medals in 4th District Open Skating Championship 2018   held at  Khaitan Sports Complex, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad

S.NO.

STUDENT’S NAME

CLASS

POSITION

1

Shourya Dubey

IV

GOLD

2

Parnav Garg

VI

GOLD

3

Akshita Sharma

III

GOLD

4

Divyang

II

GOLD

5

Ishita

VI

GOLD

6

Vidhushi Goenka

VI

GOLD

7

Sakshi Kashyap

IV

GOLD

8

Shivakshi Kashyap

IV

GOLD

9

Diya Batra

IV

SILVER

10

Riya Rawat

III

SILVER

11

Maithili Thakur

III

BRONZE

12

Raunak Kumar

IV

BRONZE

13

Rishi Jain

IV

BRONZE

14

Tushar

IV

BRONZE

15

Arnav Garg

VI

BRONZE

16

Gaurav Singh

VII

BRONZE

 

 

Scholars bring Laurels to school

Topic:Environment and Pollution Control

Winners : 1. Manas Srivastava (XI-A)

                     Aditya Bhatt (XI-A)

                     Sukrit Garg  (IX-A)

Topic: Bio Fuel Energy and Geothermal Energy

Winners : 1 Aastha Jindal (XI-A)

                  2 Ayush Datta Jaiswal (IX-C)

NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATION CAMPAIGN organized  Secondary School Science Exhibition at National Inter college, Nand Gram Ghaziabad

DAV champs shine at ABACUS  Guru Championship

 

  • Bhavya Vashisht class II bagged I Postion
  • Kanak Gupta  class II bagged I Postion
One Silver and one Bronze  in DAV Sports Air Rifle and Pistol shooting at Hansraj College 

Sidharth Mavi       Bronze

Rishabh Mavi        Silver  

Four Bronze, five Silver and two Gold at  Inter Club Mixed Martial Art Championship
 

Sachit, Garvit, Nikhil and Ronit Nigam won Bronze

Pratyush, Jai deep, Uttkarsh, Anuj and Vivek won Silver medal

  Tushar and Prashu won Gold 

Four Bronze and two Silver in CBSE cluster at Wilsonia Scholars Home Muradabad

Anuj Chauhan                    Bronze

Lakshit Jamnal                    Bronze

Sarita Kumari                       Bronze

Shally Bansal                        Bronze

Tushar Bnasal                       Silver 

 Pratyush Rai                        Silver 

DAVians bag four Gold one Silver and two Bronze medals in Judo Championship
 

6th Nationl State Games 2016  at Jayaptiya Vidalaya CBSE School Tamil Nadu on 26Th Aug to 28 Aug 2016

 

I Pratha Parashar    Gold

II Shally Bandal      Gold

III Stuti Chopra        Gold

IV Sarita Kumari       Silver

V Kundan                 Bronze

VI Akshay Kumar      Bronze

VII Tushar Bansal     Gold

 

DAV Champs bag two Gold and Two Silver at National Karate Championship 

 

Four students of DAVCPS bagged medals at National Karate Championship held at Talkatora stadium between 24th June to 4th July.This championship is organized by Youth Indian Self Defence Academy. The Champions were 

Sagar     XI    60 Kg         Gold

Akshay   X      60 kg         Gold

Kundan   X      50 kg        Silver

Vishu       VI     40 Kg       Silver 

Gold, Silver and Bronze at Inter School Roller Skating Championship
 
Stuti Chopra,of class XII B Gold Medalist (Boxing) of DAV Nationls participated in Nationals at Gwalior
Stuti I Position holder of DAV Nationals held at jammu participated in Nationls of Games Federation of India in Under 19 category. These were held at Excellence Higher Secondary School
3 GOLD 3 SILVER & 1 BRONZE at  7th Inter School Open Roller Skating Championship 2016

SAKSHI    U-10 GOLD

BHUNIKA  U-12 GOLD

ANMOL DEEP SINGH   GOLD 

PRIYA JAIN  U-12  SILVER

AKUL JAIN   U-8    SILVER

PRANAV GARG U-10 SILVER

KARTAVYA AGGARWAL  BRONZE

in 7th  Inter School Roller Skating Championship organized by Ghaziabad District Roller Skating Association at KDB Public School Kavi Nagar Ghaziabad on  1st MAY 2016

DAVCPS students bag 3 Gold and 2 Silver 8th Open ITS Chess Championship 

DAVCPS students bag 3 Gold and 2 Silver 8th Open ITS Chess Championship held at ITS Campus Mohan Nagar Ghaziabad on 23rd & 24 th April 2016.

Achievers 

1. VASHNAVI                   U-8  GIRLS   GOLD

2.DARSH AGGARWAL    U-8 BOYS    GOLD

3. ANIMESH DUTTA JAISWAL U-10    GOLD

4. NISTHA GUPTA       U-10 GIRLS   SILVER

5. SHARON MASSY     U-13 GIRLS   SILVER

Darsh Aggarwal bagged II Position and Animesh got III in District Level Chess Tournament

District Level Chess Tournament held at KDB Public SChool Ghaziabad

ANIMESH DUTTA JAISWAL           U-11        III Position

DARSH AGGARWAL                        U-9         II Position

 
Tarun Satija wins Gold in Judo

It was a special moment of pride for DAV Centenary Public School, Chander Nagar, Ghaziabad, when its shining sports star Tarun Satija won Gold Medal in national Rural Championship for Judo held at Gurgaon on 3rd & 4th February, 2015. He is further selected for International Championship to be held in Malaysia in the month of May, 2015.

I Prize in Solo Singing Competition

    

Pulkit Sharma of class XII C bagged I Prize in Pratibha Protsahan Puraskar Samaroh organized by  Mewar Institute Vasundhara Ghaziabad. These competitions were held on 1st and 2nd August 2014.

I Prize in Solo (Classical)Singing
Pulkit Sharma of class XII C bagged I Prize in Solo Classical Singing Competition-Kala Utsava organized by Sanskar Bharti held in August 2014
III Prize in Solo Classical Singing 
Pulkit Sharma of class XII C bagged III Prize in Solo Classical Singing competion-VIBGYOR organized by Sarla Chopra D A V Public School. The competition was held on 29th August 2014

SCHOOL TOPPER OF IMO EXAM (2014-15)

CLASS

NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

II

Aryaman Singh Chauhan

1

Gold Medal

II

Sucheta Ganguly

2

Silver Medal

II

Anushka Tyagi

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

III

Arman Kumar

1

Gold Medal

III

Kajal Soni

2

Silver Medal

III

Mayank Mittal

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

IV

Shlok Pathak

1

Gold Medal

IV

Annwesha Banerjee

2

Silver Medal

IV

Animesh Datta Jaiswal

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

V

Naman Singhal

1

Gold Medal

V

Megha Singh

2

Silver Medal

V

Smriti Chopra

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

VI

Pragati Mandal

1

Gold Medal

VI

Shourya Purohit

2

Silver Medal

VI

Naman Jaggi

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

VII

Satvik Jain

1

Gold Medal

VII

Vaibhav Pandey

2

Silver Medal

VII

Ayush Datta Jaiswal

3

Bronze Medal

VIII

Bhavna Yadav

1

Gold Medal

VIII

Deeksha Singh

2

Silver Medal

VIII

Ayushi Gupta

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

X

Yajur Dhawan

1

Gold Medal

X

Bhumika Singh

2

Silver Medal

X

Ayushi Dhawan

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL TOPPER OF IEO EXAM (2014-15)

CLASS

NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

II

Srishti Singh

1

Gold Medal

II

Abhinav Tiwari

2

Silver Medal

II

Sucheta Ganguly

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

IV

S Sai Prashanth

1

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

V

Soumyadeep Guhu

1

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

VI

Naman Jaggi

1

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

VII

Sarthak Arora

1

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

X

Bhumika Singh

1

Gold Medal

X

N Vaishnavi

2

Silver Medal

X

Siddhant Kapoor

3

Bronze Medal

 

SCHOOL TOPPER OF NSO EXAM (2014-15)

CLASS

NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

II

Tanya Sharma

1

Gold Medal

II

Rishabh Joshi

2

Silver Medal

II

Sucheta Ganguly

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

III

Arman Kumar

1

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

IV

Shlok Pathak

1

Gold Medal

IV

Laxmi Jindal

2

Silver Medal

IV

Annwesha Banerjee

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

V

Soumyadeep Guhu

1

Gold Medal

V

Naman Singhal

2

Silver Medal

V

Vishesh Garg

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

VI

Swarnima Shukla

1

Gold Medal

VI

Shourya Purohit

2

Silver Medal

VI

Drishty Jindal

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

VII

Satvik Jain

1

Gold Medal

VII

Ayush Datta Jaiswal

2

Silver Medal

 VII

Vidushi Gupta

3

Bronze Medal

 

 

 

 

VIII

Namrata Seth

1

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

X

Akanksha Mittal

1

Gold Medal

X

Nikhil Jha

1

Gold Medal

X

Harsh Yadav

2

Silver Medal

X

Yajur Dhawan

3

Bronze Medal

 

SCHOOL TOPPER OF IMO EXAM (2013-14)

CLASS

ROLL NO

NAME OF CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

02

UP0158-02-001

Arman Kumar

1

Gold

02

UP0158-02-008

Vatsal Narain

2

Silver

02

UP0158-02-005

Saptarshi Mitra

3

Bronze

03

UP0158-03-014

Animesh Datta Jaiswal

1

Gold

03

UP0158-03-002

Shalok Pathak

2

Silver

03

UP0158-03-017

Anwesha Banerjee

3

Bronze

04

UP0158-04-015

Yugam Akharia

1

Gold

04

UP0158-04-021

Naman Singhal

2

Silver

04

UP0158-04-013

Daksh Arora

3

Bronze

05

UP0158-05-015

Aryan Srivastava

1

Gold

05

UP0158-05-016

Naman Jaggi

2

Silver

05

UP0158-05-011

Yash Simar

3

Bronze

06

UP0158-06-020

Ayush Datta Jaiswal

1

Gold

06

UP0158-06-002

Satvik Jain

2

Silver

06

UP0158-06-004

Deepanjali Singh Rathore

3

Bronze

07

UP0158-07-018

Srishti Aggarwal

1

Gold

07

UP0158-07-011

Ayushi Gupta

2

Silver

07

UP0158-07-020

Deeksha Singh

3

Bronze

09

UP0158-09-012

Nikhil Jha

1

Gold

10

UP0158-10-015

Ayush Vij

1

Gold

10

UP0158-10-022

Kavindra Kumar

2

Silver

10

UP0158-10-038

Aproov Singh

3

Bronze

 

 


SCHOOL TOPPER MEDAL WINNERS OF IEO

CLASS

ROLL NO

NAME OF CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

02

UP0158-02-013

Kirti Hasija

1

Gold

02

UP0158-02-005

Saptarshi Mitra

2

Silver

02

UP0158-02-008

Vatsal Narain

3

Bronze

03

UP0158-03-004

S Sai Prashanth

1

Gold

04

UP0158-04-006

Aditi Verma

1

Gold

05

UP0158-05-015

Aryan Srivastava

1

Gold

06

UP0158-06-012

Sarthak Arora

1

Gold

09

UP0158-09-002

Bhumika Singh

1

Gold

09

UP0158-09-005

Simran Kapoor

2

Silver

09

UP0158-09-008

Mridul Mahajan

3

Bronze

10

UP0158-10-038

Apoorv Singh

1

Gold

10

UP0158-10-006

Pallavi V.G

2

Silver

10

UP0158-10-015

Ayush Vij

3

Bronze

 


SCHOOL TOPPER MEDAL WINNERS OF NSO

CLASS

ROLL NO

NAME OF CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

02

UP0158-02-005

Saptarshi Mitra

1

Gold

03

UP0158-03-017

Anwesha Banerjee

1

Gold

04

UP0158-04-005

Vishesh Garg

1

Gold

04

UP0158-04-006

Aditi Verma

2

Silver

04

UP0158-04-019

Mehul Ambastha

3

Bronze

05

UP0158-05-015

Aryan Srivastava

1

Gold

05

UP0158-05-035

Swarnima Shukla

2

Silver

05

UP0158-05-005

Pragati Mandal

3

Bronze

06

UP0158-06-002

Satvik Jain

1

Gold

06

UP0158-06-012

Sarthak Arora

2

Silver

06

UP0158-06-020

Ayush Datta Jaiswal

3

Bronxe

07

UP0158-07-004

Muskan Mahajan

1

Gold

08

UP0158-08-005

Yash Maheshwari

1

Gold

09

UP0158-09-015

Kanishka Purohit

1

Gold

09

UP0158-09-022

Vineet Gupta

2

Silver

09

UP0158-09-012

Nikhil Jha

3

Bronze

10

UP0158-05-038

Aproov Singh

1

Gold

10

UP0158-05-016

Simran Chahal

2

Silver

10

UP0158-05-009

Shivoy Sharma

3

Bronze

 


Student Placed under 0.1% Category of Successful Candidates all over India

four of our student are in this years 0.1% category student of successful student Anuprerna Dugar ( English -97), Prachi Bansal ( Music- 100) , Apoorva ( Music- 100) & Chain Bansal ( Painting-100)

 
English-97 Painting-100   Music -100